Curtis Home Catalog Services Readers Corner Research Kids Teens

Collectible & Special Books List

Current Listing as of Apr. 20, 2011

Note: Some of the items in this list will require additional shipping charges. Please click on “Contact us” to inquire about these (or any other) items. Items with “Buy now” next to the price can be purchased directly through our website; shipping is already included in the price.

The College, the Market, and the Court 

Caroline Dall.

$150.00 Buy now

 

Caroline H. Dall, The College, the Market and the Court; or Woman’s Relation to Education, Labor and Law. 1867. Dall (1822-1912), a prolific writer, follower of Margaret Fuller and admirer of transcendentalism—which she viewed as mainly a movement for social reform rather than an ideology—gave lectures in Boston between 1859-62 on coeducation, vocational training and opportunities for women, equal pay with men for equivalent work, participation of women in governance and equality of the sexes under the law. This is a compilation of her lectures. She was a founder of the American Social Science Assn., organized woman’s rights conventions and was a supporter of woman’s suffrage, though her overbearing personality alienated people and she never achieved an influential role in women’s politics of the day. Nevertheless, through her extensive writings, her 1867 work in particular, Dall had an important influence on women’s issues including the right to vote.
The Natural Philosophy of Love 

Remy de Gourmont.

$90.00 Buy now

 

Book description:  New York: Rarity Press, 1931.  Privately printed.  183 pp. Copyright by Rarity Press Inc.  Translated with a postscript by Ezra Pound.  Bright, clean red cloth covers with stamped silver lettering on spine and illustration on cover.  Book is tight and clean; no markings.  Only slight hint of browning to page edges.  In gray thick paper dj has a stain in front, edges at top front and on spine show rubbing and small chips.
Trout. 

Ernest Schwiebert.

$195.00 Buy now

 

New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc., Sept. 1984. Stated 2nd ed. In two volumes in a single slipcase. Illustrated by the author. Vol. I, 908 pp. Vol. II, 926 pp, including index. Pages numbered consecutively for both vols. Bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Spines of both vols. show slight fading, otherwise covers are clean and show little wear. Text is bright, no markings. Color and b & w illustrations throughout both vols. Brown slipcase has paste on color photos both front and back. No tears to photos or slipcase itself. Both vols. and slipcase in near fine condition. Heavy weight requires additional shipping costs.
The Birds of South America: The Oscine Passerines – Jays and Swallows; Wrens, Thrushes and Allies; Vireos and Wood- Warblers; Tanagers, Icterids, and Finches.  

Robert S. Ridgely and Guy Tudor.

$75.00 Buy now

Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1989. 1st ed. 516 pp. Volume I only. With an inscription by Guy Tudor to Peter Cannell: “With admiration for a good naturalist and editor, and affection for a friend,” and dated Jan. 1990. Includes 31 color plates of each bird category. Bound in red cloth with bright pictorial design on cover in gilt and black and gilt lettering on spine. Text is clean and bright; no markings. In a white pictorial dust jacket showing map of South America that has a two-inch tear on rear flap crease. A lovely volume in near fine condition. Book is oversized and requires additional shipping costs.

The Valley of Color Days. 

Helen B. Sandwell.

$75.00 Buy now

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1924, 299 pp. First edition. Illustrated by Alice Bolam Preston. Color frontispiece titled: “She Extended Her Slim Hand With Its Taper Fingers for Eengmingmo to Kiss.” Five additional color plates. Bound in light green cloth with black pictorial front cover and lettering. Black lettering also on spine, which is faded and shows wear at edges and is beginning to come loose from front endpapers. Red crayon line at top of front cover. Soiled. Pictorial endpapers front and back. Binding is tight. Text pages clean with no markings though pages beginning to show browning at edges. No dj. This book contains adventure stories of Jane and David. The illustrator, Alice Preston, a Massachusetts resident most of her life, was especially known for her illustrations for children’s books while working for Houghton Mifflin. She also did magazine cover illustrations in the 1920s-’50s.

 

 

Pelles nyaklader (Pelle’s New Suit). 

Elsa Besklow.

$75.00 Buy now

Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag AB, 1970. Not paginated (16 pp.). Charming color illustrations throughout, some full page, by the author. No dj. Normal wear to boards and a little soiled, but binding is tight and pages are clean with no markings. A children’s story in pictures and text, in Swedish, about making a boy’s suit from wool, from the shearing of the sheep, to the dyeing of the wool fibers and the spinning, weaving and the sewing of the finished fabric into a suit.

Complete Waterfowl Studies. 

Bruce Burk.

$80.00 Buy now

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1984. In three vols.: vol. I – Dabbling and Whistling Ducks, 234 pp; vol. II – Diving Ducks, 272 pp.; vol. III – Geese & Swans, 200 pp. All vols. bound in blue cloth with marbled design front and back endpapers. In pictorial jackets, all protected by mylar. Both books and djs in excellent condition. Exhaustive analysis of North American waterfowl along with some species from other parts of the world. Each vol. contains b/w and color photographs throughout showing these birds from numerous angles and positions, plus waterfowl skeletal drawings. With appendix and bibliography. Vols. organized by chapter for each variety of waterfowl discussed and illustrated. Size and weight may require additional shipping.

A Peep at the Circus.  

$295.00 Buy now

 

New York: McLoughlin Brothers. Not paginated (18 pp.) and no date or edition indicated, probably 1880s. Softcover. A picture book for children showing the lives of circus performers and their training routines. Pictorial covers and full-color illustrations on every page, including a full two-page illustration in the center. In very good condition for its age. No markings or dirty spots on pages or on illustrations. Somewhat worn at spine edges, but pages tight and intact. Small creases at bottom edge of cover. McLoughlin Bros. was a prolific publisher of children’s books and pamphlets, including many on circus topics such as “Jolly Jump Ups See the Circus,” “Little Lulu at the Circus,” “Wonders of the Circus” and “The Monkey’s Circus.” A hard to find 19th century children’s publication.

A Picturesque Tale of Progress. 

Olive Beaupre Miller, with Harry Neal Baum.

$125.00 Buy now

Chicago: The Book House for Children. Copyright 1929. 8th printing (September 1953). In nine volumes. Bound in black faux leather with various bright pastedown color illustrations on each front cover and gilt lettering on both cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers. Vols. I and II – “Beginnings;” Vols. III and IV – “Conquests;” Vols. V and VI – “New Nations;” Vols. VII and VIII – “Explorations;” Vol. IX – “Index.” No djs. All vols. have numerous b/w and color illustrations with scenes from antiquity and colorful maps of the regions discussed. All the pictures and maps include captions and explanations. Beautifully printed in clear, very readable type on bright white paper. All vols. Are in excellent condition. No markings or underlining on pages or illustrations. Each vol. has its own index as well as the vol. IX general index which is an excellent reference in itself. One of the nicer editions of his multi-volume history for children.

The Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow–with Biographical and Critical Notes and His Life, with Extracts from His Journals and Correspondence. 

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.

$165.00 Buy now

In 14 volumes. Edited by Samuel Longfellow. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Standard Library Edition. Copyright, 1886, by Houghton, Mifflin. All 14 vols. bound in dark green cloth, with gilt lettering on dark red leather pastedowns on spine. Gilt on top edge of all vols. Cloth somewhat worn but otherwise in very good condition. Spines tight and erect. Publisher’s ad, dated June 1886, comprises first three pages of vol. I. Previous owner’s bookplate, “Wesleyan Seminary – the George Bartlett Collection,” on inside front covers. Photogravure illustrations in all vols. Pages clean without markings. Vols. I – VI contain Longfellow’s (1807-1882) poetical works; vol. VII – “OutreMer and Driftwood;” vol. VIII – “Hyperion and Kavanaugh;” vols. IX – XI – his translations of Dante’s “Inferno,” “Purgatory” and “Paradiso;” vols. XII – XIV – “The Life of Longfellow with extracts from his journals and correspondence” Extra weight requires additional shipping (approx. 4,000 pp. total).

Little Orphan Annie (Ef You Don’t Watch Out) 

James Whitcomb Riley.

$70.00 Buy now

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Copyright 1908 by James Whitcomb Riley. Not paginated (17pp). Charming illustrations throughout by Ethel Franklin Betts including three color plates. Large volume on heavy stock. Bound in light blue cloth with paste on cover illustration and gilt lettering. Front cover is soiled. Minor wear to edges of spine. Binding is cracked at middle pages but all pages intact. Some browning to endpapers. No markings on text pages. Known as “The Children’s Poet,” James Whitcomb Riley (1849-1916), friend of fellow Hoosier Booth Tarkington, became the best known U.S. poet in his later career. His most popular work was Rhymes of Childhood, of which many thousands of copies were sold in his lifetime. Mary Alice “Allie” Smith, an orphan that his parents adopted, became the inspiration for Little Orphan Annie.

The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier 

John Greenleaf Whittier.

$75.00 Buy now

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company. The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1884. 326 pp. including index. With frontispiece illustration protected by tissue, titled: “For near her stood the little boy Her childish favor singled – page 252.” Copyright page followed by a Note by the Author to the edition of 1857 and dated 18th of March, 1857 Amesbury. This edition contained the first complete collection of Whittier’s (1807-1892) poetical writings. Small illustrations throughout. Bound in brown cloth. Pictorial front cover worn at edges and beginning to tear at lower front crease. Edges bumped. Black lettering on gilt on the cover; black lettering on spine. Burgundy endpapers, with front endpapers beginning to tear at lower front crease. Browning at edges of text pages and on pp 120-121. Otherwise, pages clean with no markings. Gilt on all three edges of book.

Democracy in America–The Republic of the United States of America, and Its Political Institutions, Reviewed and Examined. 

Alexis de Tocqueville.

$95.00 Buy now

Two vols. in one. Preface by John C. Spenser and translated by Henry Reeves. New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1873. Book One, “The Republic of the United States of America,” 471 pp. Book Two, “Democracy in America,” 401 pp. This two-vol. set is a later printing of the 1858 edition of de Tocqueville’s seminal interpretations and analyses of the American experiment in republican democracy. In a worn qt. leather and marbled paper binding. Black lettering on spine. Evidence of library stamp on binding and bookplate on inside front cover from the “Maine Wesleyan Seminary and Female College.” Browning to endpapers and text page edges. Back endpapers torn from binding and are wrinkled. Text pages intact and tight and unmarked. Each book has multiple chapters.

Noblesse Oblige – An Inquiry Into the Identifiable Characteristics of the English Aristocracy 

Nancy Mitford, ed.

$75.00 Buy now

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1956. 159pp. 1st ed. stated. Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. Intro. by Russell Lynes. Includes chapters by Alan Ross, Evelyn Waugh, “Strix”, John Betjeman, Christopher Sykes and Mitford. Quarter white cloth binding, with red lettering on cover and spine. Some soiling to edges of covers. In a faded dj with pictorial front cover in pink, gray and white. Minor chipping to top of spine. Lancaster illus. on back cover. No price indicated on dj.

 

 

Ranald Bannerman’s Boyhood 

George MacDonald

$95.00  Buy nowPhiladelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1871. 301 pp plus two pages of ads. X-lib. Originally published in London by Strahan & Co. In a worn dark green cloth binding, with gilt lettering on spine, which includes library sticker. Spine slightly cocked and frayed top and bottom. Library sticker on inside front cover: “New Church Sabbath School Library.” Profusely illustrated throughout by A.H. [Arthur Hughes]; engraved by Dalziel. Pictorial front cover design in black and blind stamped on back cover. Lippincott colophon on title page and date: 1871. No copyright page indicated. Frontispiece illus. titled: “She clung to Turkey [the cow herder], and seemed almost to forget my presence.” Foxing to pages and endpapers especially. Browning to page edges.

At the Back of the North Wind 

George MacDonald.

$85.00 Buy now

New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1871. 378 pp. Illustrations by A.H. [Arthur Hughes]. First American ed. In a badly worn, dull blue cloth binding, with gilt pictorial cover and lettering on cover and on spine. Author’s name in black. Spine is coming apart at top and worm at bottom. Spine is cocked. Binding loose at front endpapers. Remnants of library stamp on front of spine and library stamp pasted on inside front cover. Anchor image blind stamped on back cover including initials A S., which are also on spine. Internally, pages are clean and without markings. MacDonald (1824-1905), a Scottish minister and writer of fantasy novels and fairy tales, originally wrote At the Back of the North Wind in 1868 in serialized form for a children’s magazine. It is considered one of his best works along with Phantastes (1858). MacDonald is said to have been an important influence on C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien and on some of the later works of Mark Twain.

 

 

Poems, Essays. 

Elizabeth Barrett Browning.

$80.00 (set) Buy now

New York: Published by James Miller (successor to C.S. Francis & Co.), 1864. Early five-volume set of her complete works. The set is bound in green cloth bindings. Vol. I has owner’s name on front free endpaper, with frontispiece illustration of the poet and essayist, protected by tissue guard. The first three vols. have beginning pages that are loose from binding and some are torn and stained. Text pages show browning to edges. Paper stock is brittle. Vols. IV and V in much better condition; no loose or torn pages. Gilt to top edges of all volumes. Blind stamped to all covers. First four vols. contain Browning’s complete works of poetry. Vol. V contains her “Essays on the Greek Christian Poets and the English Poets.” Text pages are clean except for some browning.

 

 

 

The Wisdom of the Sands.  

Antoine de Saint-Exupery.

$85.00 Buy now

Translated from the French version (Citadelle) by Stuart Gilbert. London: Hollis & Carter, 1952. 350pp. 1st ed. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Text pages show hint of foxing on edges. A few pages have pencil or pen markings beside text. Otherwise, pages are clean. In a worn and torn white, pink, black and brown dj that is faded on spine, with inch-plus tear at lower fold of spine and chipping to edges, particularly at top of spine. Not price clipped (21s. net). Jacket design by Chadwick.

Old French Nursery Songs 

Music arranged by Horace Mansion. Pictures and illustrations by Anne Anderson.

$75.00 Buy nowLondon: Waverly Book Co., Ltd. No date of publication indicated; believed to be early 1900s. 87pp. Colored frontispiece. Illustrations accompany each music score, with words in French. Included are such songs as “Sur le Pont d’Avignon.” In a pictorial cardboard binding with dark blue lettering.

Additional image:

A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States.  

Edward Howe Forbush.

$70.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Boston: Issued by the Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture by Authority of the Legislature,1912. 612pp., including index. Colored frontispiece illustration protected by tissue: “Upland Plover, or Bartraman Sandpiper (Nov. 1911) in imminent danger of extinction.” (“From a drawing made by Louis Agassiz Fuentes for the National Association of Audubon Societies and first reproduced in Bird-lore.”) Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Just a hint of wear at spine ends. Drawings, photographs and illustrations throughout text. Text pages are bright with no markings. In near fine condition. Because of heavy weight, requires additional shipping charges. Without a dj. Forbush (1858-1929) was appointed ornithologist for the state of Massachusetts in 1908. He was well known for his three vol. Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States (1925, ’27, ’29).

 

Additional images:

The Book of the Pike. 

O.W. Smith.

$75.00 Buy now

Cincinnati: Stewart Kidd Company, Publisher. Copyright 1922. 197pp. Publisher’s colophon on title page. Edition not specified. X-lib, with library regulations pasted oninside front cover and evidence of library lending record torn off back inside cover. Also evidence of library catalogue no. erased from spine. In worn green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Back endpapers beginning to separate from binding. Frontispiece photo of author, with notation: “The Author Frying Pickerel in Camp – see Chapter XIII.” Drawings and photos throughout text. Heavy stock paper shows some browning at edges. Text pages clean, with no markings. No dj.

 

Prints and Impressions of Charleston. 

Elizabeth O’Neill Verner.

$125.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Columbia, South Carolina: Bostick & Thornley,1945. Pages (114) not numbered. Contains 48 etchings by Verner and a 17-page introduction by the author. Frontispiece etching labeled: “Under the Shadow of St. Michael’s.” Text and reproductions are clean and bright with no markings. Endpapers also clean and bright. In a cloth binding, with rust-colored covers and a cream spine. Gilt lettering on front cover; brown lettering on spine. Top and bottom of spine show a little wear, otherwise covers are in very good condition. In a rust-colored and cream dj that is torn off at spine crease but is mostly intact except for a missing piece on spine. Not price clipped ($7.50). Black lettering on spine. This is the first trade edition. There was a limited edition of 1,500 copies published in 1939. Inserted in book are two unused postcards with reproductions of Verner’s scenes of Charleston. Elizabeth Verner (1883-1979) was chairman of the Carolina Art Association and a long-time preservationist for her city. She authored four books that contained her etchings. Oversized.

 

Additional images:

Birds and Trees of North America.  

Rex Brasher.

$165.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Comprising 848 Full-Color Plates, 1094 Species and Sub-species of Birds; 383 Species of Trees, with an Explanatory Text by the Artist. Edited and Annotated by Lisa McGaw. New York & London: Columbia University Press, 1968. In two vols. Both vols. bound in green cloth with green endpapers. Vol. one, 422 pp and 78 pp of notes and explanations; Vol. two, 426 pp and 104 pp of notes and explanations plus an index. Pages numbered consecutively for both vols. This is a later edition, which follows a 1962 edition containing fewer plates. A limited edition of 100 copies was printed in 1932 containing Brasher’s paintings, which were made over many years. Brasher, who lived from 1869 to 1960, was a Connecticut artist who specialized in wildlife subjects, particularly North American birds. Both vols. in very good condition. Minor wear to cloth at edges of boards and at top of spines. Internally, clean and bright with no markings on text or color-plate pages. Bindings are tight. Due to large oblong length and weight, additional shipping required.

 

Additional images:

The Tales of the Genii or The Delightful Lessons of Horam the Son of Asmar.  

Translated from the Persian by Sir Charles Morrell.

$200.00 Buy now

London: Printed for James Wallis, Paternoster-Row, 1805. In two vols. Vol. I, 368 pp.; Vol. II, 432 pp. Bound in full leather with small gilt lettering on black paste on fixed to spine. Decorative stamped edges on leather covers front and back with gilt borders. Normal browning and foxing to pages of this age. Leather binding shows some wear, particularly on cover edges and spines. Generally in better than average condition. Binding is tight with no lose pages and no markings on text or endpapers. Sir Charles Morell (some references spell the name Morrell), was the pseudonym of the Rev. James Ridley (1736-1765). He was educated at Oxford University and served as a chaplain in the British army. He also was the author of several novels, the best known being The Tales of the Genii, in which he tried to imitate stories in the Arabian Nights. The Tales were originally published in 1774 and had gone through seven editions by 1861. There are also French and German editions. The first English edition and this edition from 1805 erroneously claimed the text was a translation from the Persian when it actually was written by Ridley. The Tales allegedly were read and enjoyed by Charles Dickens.

 

Additional image:

Wild Fowl Decoys.  

Joel Barber.

$75.00 Buy now

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1937, Copyright 1934, Windward House Inc. 151pp. Color plate frontispiece: “Chesapeake Bay Canvas-back decoy”. In six parts. Illustrations and photographs by the author. Bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative design on spine. Spine shows some fading. Corners of front and back covers somewhat bumped. Inside covers show browning. Text pages are clean and bright; no markings. Binding is tight. No dj.

 

Additional image:

Woodcuts of British Birds. 

E. Fitch Daglish.

$120.00 Buy nowLondon: Ernest Benn, Ltd., 1925. 165pp. Descriptions and 20 full-page woodcut illustrations by the author. Of this edition, 500 copies were printed for sale to the public. Bound in quarter beige cloth on blue marbled-looking cardboard. Paste on black lettering on cover and spine. Lettering on spine paste on is torn, obscuring some letters. Boards worn and bumped at corners. Some browning to endpapers. Binding is tight. Text pages are bright except for some foxing. No markings.

Additional images:

The Life of Gen. Francis Marion – A Celebrated Partisan Officer in the Revolutionary War Against the British and Tories in South Carolina and Georgia. 

Brig. Gen. P(eter) Horry and M(ason) L(ocke) Weems

$85.00 Buy nowPhiladelphia: Published by Joseph Allen, 1831. 252 pp. Stereotyped illustrations by L. Johnson, including frontispiece: “Sergeant Jasper, rescuing the American prisoners.” Notation on blank front page reads: “Exeter Friendship Library. No, 278 June 26th, 1833.” In worn leather boards and repaired leather spine. Corners rounded with wear. Spine and first 114 pages partially torn from the stitched binding, but pages are intact and clean. Browning and foxing throughout. Horry was second in command in Gen. Marion’s Brigade that fought in the South during the war. Marion himself was known as the Swamp Fox. Weems, a well known parson responsible for the George Washington “I cannot tell a lie” tale in the cherry tree episode, was also in the brigade and a relentless promoter of Marion’s military career and Revolutionary War feats. Horry is said to have provided the factual material for the book while Weems wrote the exaggerated rhetoric. Horry subsequently disavowed any connection with the book because of Weems’ flowery language and patriotic zeal. Parson Weems was satirized in the famous painting (1939) by Grant Wood, titled “Parson Weems’ Fable.” There are several editions and publishers of this book beginning in 1809; the first by Joseph Allen was printed in 1824.

Additional image:

Love Locked Out: The Memoirs of Anna Lea Merritt with a Checklist of Her Works. 

Galina Gorokhoff, ed.

$45.00 Buy now

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts (no date of publication), 267 pp. Bound in quarter gray cloth on paper boards with green, black and white pictorial design on cover and silver lettering on spine. Green endpapers. In an orange dj with color illustration on front. White lettering on front cover and spine. Both book and dj in fine, practically unopened, condition.

The Iron Heel. 

Jack London.

$65.00 Buy now

New York: The Macmillan Co., Feb. 1908. Copyright 1907. 1st published ed. 354 pp plus four pages of ads for other works of the author. Loose front end papers have been repaired. Has library sign-out sticker on inside back cover. Signature of a previous owner on inside front cover, with the number 229 stuck on. Internally, pages are tight. Some foxing and browning to text pages, particularly the last few pages. No markings to text pages.

Lloyd’s Battle History of the Great Rebellion, complete from the capture of Fort Sumter, April 14, 1861, to the capture of Jefferson Davis, May 16, 1865. A General Review of the War for the Union. 

$125.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

New York: H.H. Lloyd & Co., Publishers, 1866. 712 pp. Includes General Howard’s tribute to the volunteer, 268 battle descriptions, 39 biographical sketches, 49 portraits of generals, 17 maps of battlefields, 13 battle pictures, and “a general review of the war” from the Union perspective. Frontispiece protected by tissue of President Lincoln along with his key generals:  Grant, Sheridan and Sherman. Handwritten copy of the Gettysburg Address of unknown origin inserted. Contains a comprehensive list of 251 Civil War battles listed alphabetically. There are 17 foldout maps in excellent condition. The steel engravings of generals include 35 from the Union and 10 “rebel officers.” In worn leather covers and spine that has come loose from the binding. Binding itself is tight. All text pages secure. Leather spine is chipped and scuffed at edges. Front cover is embossed with elaborate decoration in gilt, with the letters LHRB in a circle with crossed swords labeled “Freedom and Union” over “Slavery and Secession.” Also, pictorial spine with gilt lettering. Pencil markings on free front blank page and at bottom of copyright page, with stamped ownership name on facing page. Otherwise, pages are clean with no markings. Some browning to page edges and binding is beginning to loosen at pp 274-275. Contents sound. An exhaustive contemporary account of the five-year war.
History of the Spanish-American War: Embracing a complete review of Our Relations With Spain. With numerous original engravings and colored plates, accurately portraying the scenes described. 

Henry Watterson.

$55.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

New York: Western W. Wilson. Copyright 1898. 474 pp. Frontispiece of the “War Cabinet” protected by tissue. A detailed history of the conflict starting with the author’s interpretation of the causes of the war. In a worn and torn cloth pictorial cover with gilt lettering. Front cover and spine are loose but still intact. Back cover also is coming loose from binding. Illustrations throughout, with three color plates that are torn and appear to have been reattached. Text is complete with no apparent markings or inscriptions. Browning to page edges throughout.

Gouaches: A Limited Edition in Facsimile.  

Marc Chagall.

$475.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York 1961 with Phoebus-Verlag, Basil, Switzerland. “Introduction and selection by Georg Schmidt.” Consists of 10 color collotypes “made directly from the originals.” These are separate sheets from the plates, many with their own cardboard mat frames, protected in a folder. Design by Jan Tschichold.

A New System of Modern Geography–A Geographical, Historical and Commercial Grammar and Present State of the Several Nations of the World. 

William Guthrie.

$400.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, pub. In two volumes. Vol. I, Feb. 1, 1794; Vol. II, April 27, 1795. Stated 1st Amer. ed. “corrected, improved and greatly enlarged.” Two foldout black and white illustrations, one showing sphere of the world including “Brahean System” and “Copernican System,” the other the “Armillary Sphere.” Carey was one of the most prolific publishers of the period. This volume includes the following sections: “a geographical index; a table of the coins of all nations; a chronological table of remarkable events; the late discoveries of Herschell and other astronomers; the astronomical parts converted by Dr. Rittenhouse.” Also contains chart of lat. and long. of dozens of cities throughout the world. Bound in leather. vol. I binding is loose, covers partially separated in front and back, the top of the title page has 2 1×2 inch pieces cut out; vol. II back cover is separated. Both vols. covered with gray paper. Both are in very good condition internally. Contents complete, no loose pages, which show normal amount of browning/staining for their age. This is a large two-vol. set.

Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and Northern California in the Years 1843-44. 

Brevet Captain J.C. Fremont.

$300.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Washington, D.C.: Ordered published by the Senate of the United States, dated March 3, 1845. Gales & Seaton, printers, 1845. 693 pp. Many full page illustrations of places and maps plus nine plates of botany illustrations-fossils/ferns. Also includes two foldout maps: one showing the course of the Bear River that is quite brown; the other, which is bright and clean, without stains or tears, shows the Rio de los Americanos from the Sierra Nevada/Mountain Lake/Salmon Trout River to the Rio Sacramento. A less comprehensive U.S. House edition was published earlier. Lacks the large foldout map in rear. Though the text pages are complete (page 127 has a three-inch tear near the bottom), the brown cloth bound covers are completely separate from the pages. Some of the page signatures are parted from the binding. Pages show normal browning. The second half of the book is devoted to lists of figures and tables and have some staining at top not affecting the text. Fremont (1813-1890) later would be the Republican Party’s first nominee for president of the United States in 1856 due to his strong antislavery positions. Though popular in the North during the Civil War, his record as general was disastrous, and Lincoln was forced to reassign him. After suffering further losses against “Stonewall” Jackson, Fremont was placed under the command of Gen. John Pope but resigned. He was married to the daughter of Thomas Hart Benton of Missouri (1782-1858), an expansionist and influential political force, first in the U.S. Senate and then in the House of Representatives.

The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three. The Dark Tower III: The Wastelands. 

Stephen King.

$125.00 for both volumes. Buy now

Stephen King, The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three. Illustrated by Phil Hale, and The Dark Tower III: The Wastelands. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. Donald M. Grant, Publisher Inc. 1987, (400 pp), 1991, (512 pp). Both vols. are 1st eds. and are in mint condition and never been read. Inserted in each is the publisher’s advertisement and order form. The first volume contains 10 full-page color illustrations, with black and gray illustrated endpapers. Black cloth covers with bright gilt lettering on spine. The dj also in mint condition has multicolor pictorial front cover with lettering in white, which is also on spine. Afterward by King, dated Dec. 1, 1986, notes that The Drawing of the Three is the second of several books that make up the long complicated story called The Dark Tower. The second volume has 12 full-page color illustrations, 10 of which are two page pictures. Pink and brown pictorial endpapers. Bound in red cloth with black lettering on spine. The mint condition dj has pictorial front cover with yellow and red lettering on front and spine on blue background. King, in an Afterward, dated, March 5, 1991, Bangor, Maine, states that some readers will be displeased with the inconclusiveness of The Wastelands because so much of the story is unresolved, but he assures readers the story will continue in another volume.

Aesop Said So. 

Hugo Gellert, illustrator.

$75.00 Buy now

New York:  Covici Friede, Publishers. Copyright 1936 by Hugo Gellert. Not paginated (41 pp). In stained and faded beige cloth covers with red lettering on front cover and spine. Pencil markings on front endpapers. First few pages are soiled at bottom and all show browning at edges. In a badly worn dj that is missing part of the lower front cover and at top and bottom of spine. Contains 18 lithographs of Aesop’s fables, each illustrated by Gellert’s Great Depression propagandistic drawings, which “make a perfect frame for Gellert’s panorama of paradoxes, barbarities, fantasies and secret forces of decadent capitalism. His pungent proletarian art and the penetrating irony of the aphorisms suit each other perfectly,” quoted from the dj promo. The jacket is not price clipped ($1.75).
The Land of Little Rain. 

Mary Austin.

$45.00 Buy now

New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co., Oct. 1903. 281 pp. xlib, with library ID plate on inside front cover and evidence of removed sticker on spine. Library stamp on title page. In brown cloth covers with bright gilt and black lettering and pictorial design on cover and black lettering on spine. Internally, heavy stock paper is bright and clean. Many illustrations throughout. Full page illustration opposite title page, protected by tissue guard.

The Birds of Indiana–Original Paintings by William Zimmerman. 

Russell E. Munford and Charles E. Keller.

$70.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. 3rd ed., 376 pp including ref. list and index. Color illustrations of birds on virtually every other page. Bound in brown cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. With pictorial dj of Blue Heron on front and Northern Orioles in Tulip Tree on back. Both book and dj are in fine condition. There are no blemishes, markings or stains in text and no tears or chipping to dj.

Einstein’s Dreams: A Novel. 

Alan Lightman.

$50.00 Buy now

New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. 179 pp. Book design by Fearn Cutler. Signed by the author on title page. Bound in quarter black cloth and black paper. Orange gilt lettering on spine. In a black and metallic brown pictorial dj. Not price clipped. Both book and dj in fine condition, which looks like it’s never been read. Author’s first novel.

The Four Million. 

O. Henry.

$45.00 Buy now

West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co., copyright 1960. 162 pp. This is a limited edition published for Christmas 1960. O. Henry was the pen name of William Sidney Porter. No dj as issued. Original slipcase missing. Contains 12 stories from O. Henry’s The Four Million. Bound in quarter red leather with grey/beige paper boards. Red and black lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers have photograph of New York City street scene. Book in fine condition. Pages bright with no markings. Just a hint of soiling to front cover.

The King and the Princess. 

Jack O’Brien.

$45.00 Buy now

New York: Grosset & Dunlop. No date of publication. Not paginated. “A Story Parade Picture Book.” Color and b & w illustrations by Kurt Wiese of a German Shepherd dog and a black cat. Pictorial front cover with black lettering. No dj. Owner inscription opposite half title page. This children’s book shows wear but is intact and in good condition.

Resistance, Rebellion and Death. 

Albert Camus.

$50.00 Buy now

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First U.K. edition. Translated from the French with an introduction by Justin O’Brien. Red cloth binding with bright gold lettering on spine. A very nice clean copy with dust jacket that has two minor tears and frying at the top and bottom of spine. Not price clipped (21s. net). 198 pp.

A Life of Gen. Robert E. Lee: with Illustrations, Portraits, and Maps. 

John Esten Cooke.

$50.00 Buy now

New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1871. Green covers worn. Spine frayed at top and bottom with hinges loose. With foldout map in back of Blue Ridge and Shenandoah Valley, Va. that is in fine condition.

A Popular History of the United States. 

William Cullen Bryant and Sydney Howard Gay.

$50.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

(1881) Copyright 1876. Illustrated. In four volumes. Covers in brown cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Vol. 1 has loose spine. Other volumes are tight Normal shelf wear for its age to top and bottom of spine and corners.

UNESCO World Art Series, Mexico. Pre-Hispanic Paintings. 

$55.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Published by the New York Graphic Society. 1958. Very large elephant vol. White paper covers show foxing at top and bottom. In gray cloth spine with gilt lettering. Brown and black lettering on front cover. In a pictorial dust jacket that is torn on top and bottom front edges not affecting lettering or illustration.

Auriculas: Their Care and Cultivation. 

Brenda Hyatt.

$50.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

1989. Colored illustrations throughout – 79 plates. In fine condition. In bright green covers with gold lettering on spine. Book is clean. In an equally clean pictorial dust jacket that has no chips, tears or creases. Inside of dj has black and white map of the U.S. and Canada showing hardiness zones. Not price clipped.

The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations. 

$100.00 Contact us for more information or to purchase.

Multiple, but not complete, volumes in the series. Contains Vol. 1: Nervous System and Part 1 of Anatomy and Physiology. Vol. 3, in three parts, the Digestive System (incomplete). Vol. 6: Kidneys, Uterus and Urinary Bladder. Vol. 8: Musculoskeletal System, parts l, ll & lll. Also slides from the CIBA Collection and other medical illustrations. Compiled by Frank H. Netter, MD.

Hiroshi Kado. 

$60.00 Buy now

Tokyo: Bijutso Shuppan Sha, 1967. First Edition. Presentation copy. Signed by the artist and inscribed to “Mr. and Mrs. A.R. Rutan.” Illustrated with full page examples of the Artists’ work, some of them in color. Includes booklet, From La Mancha to Rhodes, The old World of Hiroshi Kado – impressions from his latest trip to Europe (1969) with photos of 17 pieces of the artist’s work, in Japanese.

Homage to Catalonia. 

George Orwell.

$300.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Harcourt, Brace @ Co., 1952. With introduction by Lionel Trilling. Book is clean and tight. Yellow cloth with grey green block lettering. Dust jacket is designed by Joseph Low. Has tears to front bottom of one half and one inch and is somewhat frayed at top of spine. Front is suntanned. Not price clipped ($3.50).

My Dog Skip. 

Willie Morris.

$300.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Random House, 1995. White/cream cloth. Limited edition of 500, of which this copy is no. 163. Signed by the author on the same page. In Fine condition with just a hint of soiling at corner of spine. Book is clean and bright. Very little if any handling. In slipcase of the same color, also in Fine condition. Without dust jacket as issued.

Crazy in Berlin.  

Thomas Berger.

$150.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1958. In gray/slate cloth binding, with black lettering on spine. Book is clean and tight. A.8-58[H] printed on copyright page. Dust jacket is bright, with slight sun tanning to spin and half-inch tear lower front. Somewhat frayed top and bottom from shelf wear. Without the Dial Prize notice. Not price clipped ($4.75). 439 pp.

The Yearling. 

Marjorie Kinnan.

$75.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1938. 15th printing (Dec. ’38). Has Scribner’s colophon on copyright page with letter ‘A.’ Cream cloth with green lettering on spine. Wood engravings by Edward Shenton. Clean and tight, with a little soiling to top and bottom edges. Some browning to end papers and edges to text pages. Small owner’s name, date and price written on front end pages. 428 pp. Includes dust jacket, which shows no chips or tears; some soiling to spine. In a protective mylar cover. Not price clipped ($2.50).

The Magic of Shirley Jackson. 

Stanley Edgar Hyman.

$50.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966. First printing, stated. A collection of her three novels and eleven short stories. Some soiling to top and sides edges of pages. Internally, clean and bright. Dust jacket shows minor folding crease and slight chipping to top and bottom of spine and slight sun tanning. Not price clipped ($7.50).

Revolt in the Desert. 

T. E. Lawrence.

$50.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: George H. Doran Company, March, 1927. First American edition. An abridgment of Seven Pillars of Wisdom written in 1919. 335 pp. Publisher’s colophon on copyright page. No dust jacket. Owner’s name and town lightly written on inside front endpaper. Covers light brown with lettering stamped in black on front and spine. Spine shows some wear and hinges a little loose but not cracked or split. Portrait of Lawrence on frontispiece by Augustus John. Pictorial illustration both front and back inside boards and endpapers. Plates throughout. Contains foldout map showing Lawrence’s travels in the Middle East. Some foxing to fly leaves and title/copyright pp. Internally, pages generally clean throughout without any markings or underlining. 318 pp.

Casanova’s Memoirs. 

Edited by Joseph Monet.

$65.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Rarity Press, 1930. Copyright by Exotica Club, Inc. 290 pp. Frontispiece and drawings throughout by Vincente Minelli. Bright, clean red cloth covers with stamped silver lettering on spine and illustration on cover. Book is tight and pages show virtually no browning. Silver dust jacket is torn and rubbed at all edges. Dark purple lettering on spine and front with black illustration. 318 pp.

The Girl With the Golden Eyes. 

Honore de Balzac.

$75.00 Buy now

Book description: New York: Rarity Press. No publication date. Copyright, 1929, by Henry J. Williams. Privately printed limited edition of 1,000 copies, this being no. 203. Translated by Ernest Dawson and illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. 147 pp. Pink boards, with one-quarter gold cloth. Printed label on spine. Spine is cracked top two inches and shows some soiling. Inside endpapers somewhat foxed. Otherwise internally quite clean with no markings or tears. In a pick slipcase that shows soiling and cracks at top edges.

 

Elsa Beskow, Pelles nyaklader [Pelle's New Suit]. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag AB, 1970. Not paginated (16 pp.). Charming color illustrations throughout, some full page, by the author. No dj. Normal wear to boards and a little soiled, but binding is tight and pages are clean with no markings. A children’s story in pictures and text, in Swedish, about making a boy’s suit from wool, from the shearing of the sheep, to the dyeing of the wool fibers and the spinning, weaving and the sewing of the finished fabric into a suit.

$75.00

Libraries matter.

A January, 2013 report by the Pew Research Center’s Internet & American Life Project surveyed 2,252 Americans age 16 and above, and found that ninety-one percent (91%) said "public libraries are important to their communities."


Curtis Money icon Curtis Money CHIP icon CHIP COS icon Cornerstones of Science explore icon Explore Brunswick, Harpswell & Surrounds MARVEL! icon MARVEL! download icon Download e-books & audiobooks